List of 77 Districts in Nepal (With Province Details)

Schedule 4 of the Constitution of Nepal divided Nepal into 7 Provinces on 20th September 2015. Before the division of Rukum and Nawalparasi, there were 75 districts in Nepal. However, the government decided to divide these two districts into separate entities on April 26, 2017, bringing the total number of districts in Nepal to 77.

Each province is made up of a specific number of districts from a particular area, providing a clear administrative structure across the country. If you are looking for information on the districts of Nepal divided by province, the following list provides a comprehensive breakdown of the districts in Nepal under each province. This list can serve as a helpful reference for those interested in understanding the administrative structure of Nepal at the district level.

Number of Districts in Each Province

The following table contains the name of each province in Nepal their respective headquarters, total surface area, population residing in that area, and number of districts in that area.

Name of ProvinceHeadquarters
(Capital City)
Area
(km2)
PopulationNumber of Districts
Province No. 2 (Madhesh)Janakpur9,6616,114,6008
Province No. 7 (Sudur-Paschim)Godawari19,5392,694,7839
Province No. 6 (Karnali)Birendranagar30,7121,688,41210
Province No. 4 (Gandaki)Pokhara21,7932,466,42711
Province No. 5 (Lumbini)Deukhuri19,2715,122,07812
Province No. 3 (Bagmati)Hetauda20,3006,116,86613
Province No. 1 (Koshi)Biratnagar25,9054,961,41214
Total147,18129,164,57877
Districts in Nepal, Population, Area, etc.

Also read: Population of Nepal (District and Province)


Political and Administrative Map of Nepal with Districts in Nepal
Administrative Map of Nepal Showing Districts in Nepal

List of Districts in Koshi Province (Province no. 1)

There are a total of 14 Districts in Koshi Province. The following are the districts in Koshi Province. The name of Koshi Province was finalized on Falgun 17, 2079 (in AD 1st March 2023). Koshi province is the largest province in terms of the number of districts and number of local levels. And it is

The following are the districts in Koshi Province with their respective headquarters, areas, and population.

Name of DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2021)
TaplejungTaplejung3,646120,590
SankhuwasabhaKhandbari3,480158,041
SolukhumbuSalleri3,312104,851
UdayapurGaighat2,063340,721
MorangBiratnagar1,8551,148,156
IlamIlam1,703279,534
JhapaBhadrapur1,606998,054
KhotangDiktel1,591175,298
BhojpurBhojpur1,507157,923
SunsariInaruwa1,257926,962
PanchtharPhidim1,241172,400
OkhaldhungaSiddhicharan1,074139,552
DhankutaDhankuta891150,599
TehrathumMyanglung67988,731
Total25,9054,961,412
Districts in Koshi Province (1)

List of Districts in Madhesh Province (Province no. 2)

Madhesh province is the smallest province in Nepal located in the eastern Terai region to the central region of Nepal. Madhesh province has 8 districts among 77 districts in Nepal which makes province no. 2 (Madhesh Province) the smallest province of Nepal by the number of districts as well as by the area.

The following table contains the name of each district within Madhesh Province with their respective headquarters, surface area, and population.

Name of DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2021)
Mahottari DistrictJaleshwar1,002627,580
Rautahat DistrictGaur1,126686,723
Dhanusha DistrictJanakpur1,180754,777
Siraha DistrictSiraha1,188637,328
Bara DistrictKalaiya1,190687,708
Sarlahi DistrictMalangwa1,259769,729
Parsa DistrictBirgunj1,353601,017
Saptari DistrictRajbiraj1,363639,284
Total in Madhesh Province9,6615,404,416
Districts in Madhesh Province

List of Districts in Bagmati Province (Province no. 3)

Bagmati Province, which encompasses the capital city of Nepal, Kathmandu, is the most populous in the country, boasting a population of 6,116,866 according to the 2021 census. It also holds the position of being the second-largest province in Nepal in terms of the number of districts, with 13 districts under its jurisdiction among the 77 districts in Nepal. When considering total surface area, Bagmati Province is the 5th largest or 3rd smallest province, covering an area of 20,300 square kilometers.

The following table contains the name of each district within Bagmati Province with their respective headquarters, surface area, and population.

Name of DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2021)
BhaktapurBhaktapur119432,132
LalitpurLalitpur385551,667
KathmanduKathmandu3952,041,587
NuwakotBidur1,121263,391
KavrepalanchokDhulikhel1,396364,039
RasuwaDhunche1,54446,689
RamechhapManthali1,546170,302
DhadingNilkantha1,926325,710
DolakhaBhimeshwar2,191172,767
ChitwanBharatpur2,218719,859
MakwanpurHetauda2,426466,073
SindhuliKamalamai2,491300,026
SindhupalchokChautara2,542262,624
Total20,3006,116,866
Districts in Madhesh Province

List of Districts in Gandaki Province (Province no. 4)

Gandaki province (named after the name of Gandaki River that flows from the region) is located almost in the central region of Nepal. It consists of a total of 11 districts among 77 districts in Nepal. Pokhara, the capital of Tourism in Nepal is the Capital (headquarters) of Gandaki Province as well. As per the last national census (2021), Ganddaki is the second smallest province in Nepal with a total population of 2,466,427 living in that region. It is 4th largest province in Nepal by total surface area and number of districts in it.

The total surface area of the Gandaki Province region is 21,466 and the number of districts in it is 11. The following are the districts in Gandaki province with their respective headquarters, total areas, and populations.

Name of DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2021)
ParbatKusma494130,887
Nawalparasi (East of Bardaghat Susta)*Kawasoti1370378,079
SyangjaPutalibazar1,164253,024
TanahunDamauli1,546321,153
LamjungBesisahar1,692155,852
BaglungBaglung1,784249,211
KaskiPokhara2,017600,051
ManangChame2,2465,658
MyagdiBeni2,297107,033
MustangJomsom3,57314,452
GorkhaGorkha3,610251,027
Total21,7932,466,427
Districts in Gandaki Province.

List of Districts in Lumbini Province (Province no. 5)

Lumbini province is located in the western region of Nepal sharing the border with India. It is named after the name of Lumbini, the birthplace of Gautam Buddha. Lumbini is the 2nd smallest province in Nepal covering a total surface area of 19,271 km2. Despite being smaller, it is 3rd largest province by population which is 5,122,078.

There is a total of 12 districts in Lumbini Province. This again makes this province the 3rd largest province by number of districts. The following is the list of all districts in Lumbini Province Nepal with their respective headquarters, areas, and population.

Name of DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2021)
Nawalparasi (West of Bardaghat Susta)*Ramgram792386,868
GulmiTamghas1,149246,494
Eastern Rukum*Rukumkot1,16156,786
ArghakhanchiSandhikharka1,193177,086
PyuthanPyuthan1,309232,019
RupandehiSiddharthanagar1,3601,121,957
PalpaTansen1,373245,027
KapilvastuTaulihawa1,738682,961
RolpaLiwang1,879234,793
BardiyaGulariya2,025459,900
BankeNepalganj2,337603,194
DangGhorahi2,955674,993
Total19,2715,122,078
Districts in Lumbini Province

List of Districts in Karnali Province (Province no. 6)

Karnali is considered to be the most backward (least privileged) province of Nepal. Karnali province is the least populated yet largest province by area. It means that it stands first when it comes to the total surface area with a massive 30,712 km² and ranks last in terms of population with a total count of 1,688,412 people staying here.

When it comes to districts, Karnali has 10 districts making it 4th largest province in Nepal by the number of districts. The following are the 10 districts of Karnali Province with their respective headquarters, areas, and population.

Name of DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2021)
Western Rukum DistrictMusikot*1,716166,740
Salyan DistrictSalyan1,462238,515
Dailekh DistrictNarayan1,502252,313
Kalikot DistrictManma1,741145,292
Jajarkot DistrictKhalanga2,230189,360
Surkhet DistrictBirendranagar2,451415,126
Jumla DistrictChandannath2,531118,349
Mugu DistrictGamgadhi3,53564,549
Humla DistrictSimikot5,65555,394
Dolpa DistrictDunai7,88942,774
Karnali ProvinceBirendranagar30,7121,688,412
Districts in Karnali Province

List of Districts in Sudur-Paschim Province (Province no. 7)

Sudur Paschim is the farthest western province in Nepal. Sudur Paschim is the 3rd smallest province by total surface area of 19,539 square kilometers. It is also the third smallest province in Nepal by the total population (2,694,783) residing in that area.

Sudur Paschim is also the 2nd smallest province by the number of districts comprising only 9 districts among 77 districts in Nepal. The following are the 10 districts of Sudur Paschim Province with their respective headquarters, areas, and population.

Name of DistrictHeadquartersArea (km2)Population (2021)
Baitadi DistrictDasharathchand1,519242,157
Dadeldhura DistrictAmargadhi1,538139,602
Kanchanpur DistrictBheemdatta1,610513,757
Achham DistrictMangalsen1,680228,852
Doti DistrictDipayal Silgadhi2,025204,831
Bajura DistrictMartadi2,188138,523
Darchula DistrictDarchula2,322133,310
Kailali DistrictDhangadhi3,235904,666
Bajhang DistrictJayaprithvi3,422189,085
Total19,5392,694,783
Districts in Sudur Paschim Provincce

That is the complete list of Districts in each province of Nepal. If you have to remember the numbers, you can see the following chart.

Largest Districts in Nepal by Area

The following are the ten largest districts in Nepal by their total surface area.

SNDistrictsArea in Square Kilometer
1Dolpa7,889
2Humla5,655
3Taplejung3,646
4Gorkha3,610
5Mustang3,573
6Mugu3,535
7Sankhuwasabha3,480
8Bajhang3,422
9Solukhumbu3,312
10Kailali3,235
Largest Districts in Nepal by the Area

Smallest Districts in Nepal by Area

The districts in Nepal are divided based on different factors such as population density and availability of resources. Therefore, the area of districts in Nepal varies by a high margin. For example, the smallest district in Nepal i.e. Bhaktapur is around 66 times smaller than the largest district of Nepal. The following are the smallest districts in Nepal by area.

SNDistrictsArea in Square Kilometer
1Bhaktapur119
2Lalitpur385
3Kathmandu395
4Parbat494
5Terhathum679
6Nawalparasi (West of Bardaghat Susta)*792
7Dhankuta891
8Mahottari1,002
9Okhaldhunga1,074
10Nuwakot1,121
Smallest districts in Nepal by Area.

Which is the smallest district in Nepal?

The smallest district in Nepal by total area is Bhaktapur, located in the Kathmandu valley of Bagmati Province. It has an area of 119 square kilometers.

Which is the largest district in Nepal?

The largest district in Nepal by total area is the Dolpa district in Karnali Province. The total area of the Dolpa district is 7,889 square kilometers.

Which is the smallest and largest province in Nepal by area?

The smallest province in Nepal is Madhesh Province (Province no. 2) and the largest province in Nepal is Karnali Province (Province no. 6)

Related: Postal Code of All Nepal

7 thoughts on “List of 77 Districts in Nepal (With Province Details)”

  1. The area of Parasi is 634.9 km2
    The area of Terathum is 679km2. So the smallest districts in the ascending order according to their area there is Parasi instead of Terathum. Update it.

    Reply
    • No. The area reflected above is correct. Although the area declared in their districts official websites shows 634, it seems to be clearly copied from Wikipedia. The total area of Nawalparasi purba and paschim is not equal to the original area of Nawalparasi.
      The above is correct as the total sum of these two splitted districts are equal to the original. Thank you.

      Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.