Population of Nepal (District and Province)

The total population of Nepal as per the last census is 29,164,578. This population is based on the census report published by the National Statistics Office for the National Census 2078 conducted in 2022.

As per the report, the following is the population of Nepal with the population of males and females and respective population percentages.

Population of Nepal

Population of NepalMale PopulationPercentage of MaleFemale PopulationPercentage of FemaleMale to Female Ratio
29,164,57814,253,55148.9%14,911,02751.1%95.59%
Summary of the population of Nepal

Province Wise Population of Nepal

The following is the population of Nepal with the breakdown of the population for each province.

SNName of ProvincePopulationPopulation of MalePercentage of MalePopulation of FemalePercentage of FemaleMale-to-Female Ratio
1Koshi4,961,4122,417,32848.72%2,544,08451.28%95.02%
2Madhesh6,114,6003,065,75150.14%3,048,84949.86%100.55%
3Bagmati6,116,8663,048,68449.84%3,068,18250.16%99.36%
4Gandaki2,466,4271,170,83347.47%1,295,59452.53%90.37%
5Lumbini5,122,0782,454,40847.92%2,667,67052.08%92.01%
6Karnali1,688,412823,76148.79%864,65151.21%95.27%
7Sudur Paschim2,694,7831,272,78647.23%1,421,99752.77%89.51%
Total29,164,57814,253,55148.87%14,911,02751.13%95.59%
The population of Nepal by Province

Province with Highest Population to Lowest Population

The following is the percentage of the population of each province on the total population of Nepal

SNName of ProvincePopulationPercentage of Population
1Bagmati6,116,86620.97%
2Madhesh6,114,60020.97%
3Lumbini5,122,07817.56%
4Koshi4,961,41217.01%
5Sudur Paschim2,694,7839.24%
6Gandaki2,466,4278.46%
7Karnali1,688,4125.79%
Total29,164,578100.00%
The population of Nepal Under Each Province

The Population of Nepal under Districtwise Distribution

The following table contains the population of Nepal in all the districts of Nepal grouped under each province.

SNName fo DistrictPopulationPopulation of MalePercentage of MalePopulation of FemalePercentage of FemaleSex Ratio: Male to Female Ration
1Taplejung120,59060,77350.40%59,81749.60%101.60%
2Sankhuwasabha158,04179,57950.35%78,46249.65%101.42%
3Solukhumbu104,85152,74750.31%52,10449.69%101.23%
4Okhaldhunga139,55268,08048.78%71,47251.22%95.25%
5Khotang175,29886,63749.42%88,66150.58%97.72%
6Bhojpur157,92378,21149.52%79,71250.48%98.12%
7Dhankuta150,59973,82449.02%76,77550.98%96.16%
8Tehrathum88,73143,58149.12%45,15050.88%96.52%
9Panchthar172,40085,68349.70%86,71750.30%98.81%
10Ilam279,534139,43149.88%140,10350.12%99.52%
11Jhapa998,054478,50947.94%519,54552.06%92.10%
12Morang1,148,156557,51248.56%590,64451.44%94.39%
13Sunsari926,962449,02348.44%477,93951.56%93.95%
14Udayapur340,721163,73848.06%176,98351.94%92.52%
TotalProvince 1 (Koshi)4,961,4122,417,32848.72%2,544,08451.28%95.02%
15Saptari706,255351,36849.75%354,88750.25%99.01%
16Siraha739,953363,72449.16%376,22950.84%96.68%
17Dhanusha867,747429,89349.54%437,85450.46%98.18%
18Mahottari706,994349,15949.39%357,83550.61%97.58%
19Sarlahi862,470435,13150.45%427,33949.55%101.82%
20Rautahat813,573408,40350.20%405,17049.80%100.80%
21Bara763,137389,78751.08%373,35048.92%104.40%
22Parsa654,471338,28651.69%316,18548.31%106.99%
TotalProvince 2 (Madhesh)6,114,6003,065,75150.14%3,048,84949.86%100.55%
23Dolakha172,76783,72048.46%89,04751.54%94.02%
24Sindhupalchok262,624129,20549.20%133,41950.80%96.84%
25Rasuwa46,68924,03551.48%22,65448.52%106.10%
26Dhading325,710159,04848.83%166,66251.17%95.43%
27Nuwakot263,391128,99848.98%134,39351.02%95.99%
28Kathmandu2,041,5871,035,72650.73%1,005,86149.27%102.97%
29Bhaktapur432,132218,41850.54%213,71449.46%102.20%
30Lalitpur551,667277,13150.24%274,53649.76%100.95%
31Kavrepalanchok364,039178,90949.15%185,13050.85%96.64%
32Ramechhap170,30280,82447.46%89,47852.54%90.33%
33Sindhuli300,026147,06549.02%152,96150.98%96.15%
34Makwanpur466,073233,81650.17%232,25749.83%100.67%
35Chitawan719,859351,78948.87%368,07051.13%95.58%
TotalProvince 3 (Bagmati)6,116,8663,048,68449.84%3,068,18250.16%99.36%
36Gorkha251,027118,15547.07%132,87252.93%88.92%
37Manang5,6583,19256.42%2,46643.58%129.44%
38Mustang14,4527,93454.90%6,51845.10%121.72%
39Myagdi107,03352,15348.73%54,88051.27%95.03%
40Kaski600,051292,79148.79%307,26051.21%95.29%
41Lamjung155,85274,07747.53%81,77552.47%90.59%
42Tanahu321,153150,09446.74%171,05953.26%87.74%
43Nawalparasi (East)378,079177,88747.05%200,19252.95%88.86%
44Syangja253,024116,67846.11%136,34653.89%85.57%
45Parbat130,88761,67847.12%69,20952.88%89.12%
46Baglung249,211116,19446.62%133,01753.38%87.35%
TotalProvince 4 (Gandaki)2,466,4271,170,83347.47%1,295,59452.53%90.37%
47Rukum (East)56,78627,51648.46%29,27051.54%94.01%
48Rolpa234,793109,87146.79%124,92253.21%87.95%
49Pyuthan232,019104,13244.88%127,88755.12%81.43%
50Gulmi246,494112,02545.45%134,46954.55%83.31%
51Arghakhanchi177,08680,67245.56%96,41454.44%83.67%
52Palpa245,027112,76146.02%132,26653.98%85.25%
53Nawalparasi (West)386,868188,18248.64%198,68651.36%94.71%
54Rupandehi1,121,957550,47849.06%571,47950.94%96.33%
55Kapilbastu682,961334,68749.01%348,27450.99%96.10%
56Dang674,993320,57347.49%354,42052.51%90.45%
57Banke603,194296,74549.20%306,44950.80%96.83%
58Bardiya459,900216,76647.13%243,13452.87%89.15%
TotalProvince 5 (Lumbini)5,122,0782,454,40847.92%2,667,67052.08%92.01%
59Dolpa42,77421,37149.96%21,40350.04%99.85%
60Mugu64,54932,38150.16%32,16849.84%100.66%
61Humla55,39427,88650.34%27,50849.66%101.37%
62Jumla118,34959,22850.05%59,12149.95%100.18%
63Kalikot145,29272,24549.72%73,04750.28%98.90%
64Dailekh252,313120,77447.87%131,53952.13%91.82%
65Jajarkot189,36094,06349.67%95,29750.33%98.71%
66Rukum (West)166,74081,09148.63%85,64951.37%94.68%
67Salyan238,515114,98248.21%123,53351.79%93.08%
68Surkhet415,126199,74048.12%215,38651.88%92.74%
TotalProvince 6 (Karnali)1,688,412823,76148.79%864,65151.21%95.27%
69Bajura138,52367,07048.42%71,45351.58%93.87%
70Bajhang189,08588,47046.79%100,61553.21%87.93%
71Darchula133,31064,42448.33%68,88651.67%93.52%
72Baitadi242,157113,86447.02%128,29352.98%88.75%
73Dadeldhura139,60265,89347.20%73,70952.80%89.40%
74Doti204,83193,60445.70%111,22754.30%84.16%
75Achham228,852105,31946.02%123,53353.98%85.26%
76Kailali904,666433,45647.91%471,21052.09%91.99%
77Kanchanpur513,757240,68646.85%273,07153.15%88.14%
TotalProvince 7 (Sudur Paschim)2,694,7831,272,78647.23%1,421,99752.77%89.51%
TotalNepal55,634,37327,234,31648.95%28,400,05751.05%95.90%
The Total Population of Nepal by District and Province wise order.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.